Florida...what a mess

MisterFister

There's a very good chance that I don't care.
3,462
5,095
257
Can we please get back to posting about how free men ought to submit to every governmental decree? We need more Covid case numbers! Don't relent! Keep ramping up the fear. Our economy and sense of individualism isn't quite destroyed yet.
 
  • 1Like
Reactions: 1 user

Templar

Accept no substitutes!
165
67
32
Can we please get back to posting about how free men ought to submit to every governmental decree? We need more Covid case numbers! Don't relent! Keep ramping up the fear. Our economy and sense of individualism isn't quite destroyed yet.

I really do think COVID is a bad thing. I think we need to do what we can to protect those who are at risk. That being said, the vast majority of those infected DO NOT DIE. So, to imprison the rest of the nation for the 2% projected is totally a tyranny of the minority, enforced by the idiots in charge. The Red side can't allow itself to be portrayed by the blue side as "uncaring" so they allowed themselves to be sucked into this charade. Those at risk should isolate themselves. The rest of us should be left to live our lives and the nation to function as normal. *but you want to kill grandma, you fiend!*

I think it's humorous that the scientists on the left and the covert DNC machine have been pushing for testing testing testing for almost five months now. All of a sudden the brakes are slammed on?! They pimped out fear and pointed fingers of blame at the President like he cooked up COVID in his kitchen sink and gave it to a school full of kindergarteners. I think initially everyone involved in the response was worried about the potential death numbers, but the Left can't stand to let a catastrophe go to waste... they advised the President to shut down the entire nation to "save us from the peril," only to find out that, "it's not really that perilous - for most of us anyway?" Why is that? Because as weak as our economy has been over the past 25 years, the stock market is killing it right now. I read somewhere that statistically if the markets are up and the investment/spending sentiment is high with the public, the incumbent wins...the other way around and the administration loses. So, they stoked fear for political gains! *This is my shocked face* :eek:

Test test test gave them the numbers to push their narrative of fear and blame, even as infections "rose dramatically" the deaths never materialized. *A couple of hundred thousand died, you fiend!* Yeah, I know but MILLIONS have recovered in the USA and that's not good enough to scare the masses. They pushed because they needed "evidence." Now they have the numbers they need to scare all the SJWs out there, but if Biden wins, they'll have to throttle back big time on those numbers to make things look all rosy again, as the Dems "save the economy." *aka pour free money out into the nation* OR, Biden will inherit a major Depression... But the left will inevitably blame it all on Trump, I'm sure. They're weaklings like that.

Scientists and the CDC are not innocent either. They made the call and the terror didn't materialize. Wasn't there supposed to be 2 Million in America dead by now? In order to save face for the "next plague", and not appear to be crying wolf this time around, they manufactured the numbers they need to support the hysteria and make sure that when they or whoever is in charge needs to clamp down again, the compliant, useful idiot population will just fall into line without question.
 

BlastemSkyHigh

The Original Fuck You Bomb
Premium
397
297
93
Corona virus numbers so far,
The hospital where I work at has implemented face shields now, to help stop the spread of contagion by peoples,
but as you see, California is the top of the list with no recovery's.. look at the numbers..how is that even remotely possible..to have 760,000 confirmed infected and over 14,000 deaths..but no recovery's..does that mean that there is still 745,562 active cases ??

So far the worst thing about this Covid is the choice's that I am NOT allowed to make, like moving to Samoa.

  • Confirmed cases 6,554,820 Today: +34,841
    Deaths 194,530 Today: +451
    Recovered 2,477,942 Today: +27,758


    States/TerritoriesConfirmedDeathsRecovered
    California760,01314,451-
    Florida668,84612,946-
    Texas663,44514,203581,204
    New York (state)445,71432,76175,707
    Georgia296,8336,398-
    Illinois266,3058,564173,940
    Arizona209,2095,344-
    New Jersey197,40416,043-
    North Carolina186,8873,111167,257
    Tennessee175,2312,127152,674
    Louisiana158,3185,108140,440
    Pennsylvania146,2147,875119,895
    Alabama140,1602,38754,223
    Ohio139,4854,506117,130
    Virginia135,5142,839-
    South Carolina133,4703,098-
    Massachusetts125,3939,225105,769
    Michigan124,9696,93085,513
    Maryland117,2453,8497,254
    Indiana107,2293,46082,311
    Missouri105,3591,732-
    Wisconsin91,3041,22079,557
    Mississippi90,5232,73478,971
    Minnesota85,3511,92777,026
    Washington80,4652,015-
    Iowa75,7221,23454,378
    Nevada74,0401,482-
    Arkansas71,4971,15064,342
    Oklahoma71,31491259,993
    Colorado62,0991,996-
    Utah59,00043649,327
    Kentucky58,0001,07410,962
    Connecticut55,0314,485-
    Kansas49,899534-
    Nebraska38,97043629,799
    Puerto Rico37,750542-
    Idaho35,81042318,826
    Oregon29,662519-
    New Mexico26,92383014,634
    Rhode Island23,2501,078-
    Delaware19,13761810,165
    South Dakota16,99418414,424
    North Dakota16,06417213,328
    Washington, D.C.14,68761611,630
    West Virginia12,9762809,225
    Hawaii10,8441003,885
    Montana9,2441407,150
    New Hampshire7,7484387,022
    Alaska6,395442,193
    Maine4,9181374,280
    Wyoming4,438463,326
    Guam1,92727-
    Vermont1,702581,524
    Sacramento, California---
 
  • 1Helpful
  • 1Like
Reactions: 1 users

Dark Fader

[]D [] []V[] []D
2,486
3,600
357
Ladies and Gentleman,
Believe it or not, @BlastemSkyHigh just WOKE!


I predict him and Fister will be discussing the color difference between Lavender and Fuscia in 2 more pages.
 
  • 2LOL
  • 1Beer
Reactions: 2 users

daveyB9523

Flame Bait
5
7
1
My cousin passed away last week. It was said to be because of COVID. Well, I don't know anymore. Everything is very stressful!
 
  • 2Sad
Reactions: 1 users

Templar

Accept no substitutes!
165
67
32
My cousin passed away last week. It was said to be because of COVID. Well, I don't know anymore. Everything is very stressful!
That sucks. My niece got it a month or so ago, but she's young and reasonably healthy. She pulled through OK.
 
  • 1Like
Reactions: 1 user